Combat Crew Photos / skinner - yatsko

 

Skinner crew, 709th
Rattlesden, undated
Original Crew, Nov. 1943

Standing L-R:
Sgt Alanson C. Restle
Sgt Ralph Werner
Lt Donald G. Johnson
Lt Ernest H. Skinner
Lt Robert L. Kelley
Lt Elwyn Warfle
Kneeling L-R:
Sgt Charles H. Kent
Sgt Richard L. Lasher
Sgt James E. Littleton
Sgt Frank J. Mace

 

Gerald Stanley crew

March or April, 1945

 

Standing (l-r)
S/Sgt Ray Brown
T/Sgt Bob Nepras
S/Sgt John Neill
T/Sgt Ray Wageman
T/Sgt Steve Rundquist

 

Kneeling (l-r)
Lt. Herb Ragsdale
Lt. Carl Meeks
Lt. Carl Turner
Lt. Gerald Stanley

 

Stevenson crew, 711th
Rattlesden, undated
Assigned SO72, 17 Apr 1944

Standing L-R: 
T/Sgt Kenneth L. Ramey
S/Sgt Albert A. Acuna
T/Sgt Lorn B. Heeb
S/Sgt Russell T. Hatchett
S/Sgt Jack D. Keller
S/Sgt William Levitisky
Kneeling L-R: 
Lt Abel W. Dahlgrahn
Lt Robert C. Stevenson
Lt Erwin A. Smith
Lt Gordon T. Todd 

Thornbury crew, 710th
Location unknown, undated
Assigned SO67, 27 Mar 1944

Standing L-R: 
Sgt Stanley Saviski
Sgt Lloyd Roach
S/Sgt Harry Smith
Sgt Harold Kiehn, RWG; 
S/Sgt George Stratos
Sgt Dante Rich
Front L-R: 
Lt George Filush
Lt. Joseph Thornbury
F/O Albert E. Cowey
Lt. Dominick Padula

Tietjen crew, 708th
Rattlesden, undated
Assigned Sept. 1944

Standing L-R:
Capt Richard Tietjen
Capt Leonard Holloway
Lt Al Rosenfeld
Lt John Mayes
Kneeling L-R:
T/Sgt Arthur Holt
T/Sgt James Foster
S/Sgt Henry Corrow
S/Sgt Robert Birt
S/Sgt Raymond Choquette

Tigh crew, 709th
Harvard AAB, November 1943

(As assigned Nov 8, 1943)
Lt William Tigh
Lt Randall L. Farris
Lt Max Mandel
Lt Gerald A. Dannewitz
S/Sgt John W.D. Watkins
Sgt Billy I. Fenton
S/Sgt Harvey O. Brown
Sgt Richard H. Ringer
S/Sgt Joseph F. McDermott
Sgt Joseph Denizetti

Walsh crew, 709th
Rattlesden, undated

(As assigned Apr 19, 1944)
Lt William J. Walsh
Lt Lyman H. Whitney
Lt Vance E. Heavillin
Lt Samuel F. Esposito 
Sgt John E. Wheeler
Sgt Robert C. Hardmayer
Sgt Glenn C. Holen
Sgt David L. Chapman
Sgt Joseph C. Scully
Sgt Austen V. Minks

Weeks crew, 709th

Back Row: 1st Lt. Arthur F. Weeks, Pilot ( Flint,MI); 2nd Lt. Arthur H. Perkins Co-Pilot (Calumet City, IL); 2nd Lt. Ralph A. Shauer Nav (West Allis, WI); 1st Lt. Walter G. Shelest Bmbdr (Chicago, IL); Front Row: S/Sgt Chester E. Vermaas AEG (Cambridge, NE); Sgt Robert H. Madsen TG (Belgrade, MN); Sgt William T. Kearney ROG (Henderson, NC); Sgt Harold L. Taber BTG (Oroville, CA); Sgt Gail S. Kunz WG (Cleveland, OH)

 

Weigerink crew, 708th
Rattlesden, undated
Assigned SO121, 22 May 1944

Standing L-R:
Capt Lloyd T. Wiegerink 
1st Lt William L. Archer 
1st Lt Joseph Nidich (Radar)
1st Lt Arthur M George 
1st Lt Walter L. Haight 
Kneeling L-R:
T/Sgt John L. Murphy 
S/Sgt Preston F. Laton 
S/Sgt Andrew F D' Amico
S/Sgt Joseph F. Scher
T/Sgt John V. Pesarczyk  

Westrope crew, 708th
Unknown US location, May 1944
Assigned SO154, 26 Jun 1944

Lt. Robert J. Westrope 
Lt. W. M. Callahan 
Lt. Harold A. Motz 
Lt. W. J. Lawrence 
Sgt. H.M. Wood 
Sgt. E. E. Wells 
Sgt. O. Flores 
Cpl. O. H. Moreland 
Sgt. T. Diamond 
Cpl. J. A. Pfieffer

Stanley White crew, 710th
Rattlesden, December 1944
Assigned SO297, 14 Dec 1944

Standing, L-R: 
T/Sgt. Cliff Conine
T/Sgt. Fred Bubeck
S/Sgt. Donald Olsen
S/Sgt. Gabriel Gratkowski
S/Sgt. Irvin Crone
Kneeling, L-R:  
Lt. Stanley White
Lt. Alan Kronschnabel
Lt. Russell Davis
T/Sgt. Ronnal Tobey

Widstrom crew, 708th
Rattlesden, undated
Original crew, Nov. 1943

Lt Roy G. Widstom
Lt Joseph W. Woolsley
Lt Andrew Porter
Lt Albert H. Halpern
Sgt Roy E. Williams
Sgt Rudolph Polumbo
Sgt Bernard J. McDonald 
Sgt Robert E. Johnson AROG
Sgt Clarence Brown AG
Sgt William J. McQuoid

Wing crew, 708th
Rattlesden, undated

(As assigned Sep 25, 1944)
Lt Roy A. Wing
F/O Wilbur T. Norring
Lt Warren C. Capron
Lt Earl L. Poole
Cpl Lawrence K. Bonk
Cpl Maurice E. Hagler
Cpl Norris Rosen
Cpl Leigh W. Fuller
Sgt Norbert L. Petris
Sgt Norbert Wipijewski

George Wolf crew, 711th
Ardmore AAB, October 1944
Assigned SO288, 3 Dec 1944

Standing L-R
Lt George P. Wolf
Lt Stan S. Gearon 
Lt James G. Parks
Lt Richard Flood (not assigned to 447th)
Kneeling L-R:
Cpl Conway Spencer 
Cpl Earl Stutts
Cpl Gustav L. Backstrom
Cpl Lionel O. Birkland 
Cpl Anthony S. Zozulak 
Cpl Alfred E. Domoracki

Yatsko crew, 711th
Rattlesden, March 1945

(As assigned Mar 20, 1945)
Lt Edward A. Yatsko
F/O Karl B. Armbrust
F/O Vernon B. Neff
Sgt William H. Cochran
Cpl Dean L. Benser
Cpl John Francis
Cpl Gordon H. Hartfil
Cpl William F. Lindsey
Cpl Maurice L. Hardin