Mission 038 (23 Mar 1944) Brunswick, Germany

Target Type: Aircraft Factory

 

Mission 38 Notes: 447 was Lead Gp 4A Wing, Lead Wing of 3rd Divison

A Group

Lead Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

Harris, H. 42-97542 PFF #542
Lewis, H. E. 42-97565 PFF #565
Hopla, C. S. 42-31185  
Morley, R. E. 42-107003  
Bye, G. 42-97135  
Gilleran, T. W. 42-31154  

High Squadron: Green / 709th BS

Greenwell, W. R. 42-97538  
Jurnecka, J. E 42-32114  
Tigh, W. P. 42-31225  
Goetz, W. B. 42-39874 ABORT #1 Eng out
Flemming, D. S. 42-39886  
McGuire, H. A. 42-31519  
Sizer, J. C. 42-37873 ABORT Using too much gas
Rozmus, H. A. 42-31156  
Johnson, W. H. 42-31161  

Low Squadron: Blue / 711BS

Leach, C. T. 42-97497  
Leigh, R. H. 42-39882  
Lowry, F. A. 42-31124  
Duke, E. L. 42-31719  
Reynolds, W. A. 42-38052  
Hoffmeister, G. E. 42-31206