Mission 065 (19 May 1944) Berlin, Germany

Target Type: 

 

Mission 65 Notes: 447-A High Gp 4 CW

A Group

Lead Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

Newman, F. M. 42-97634 PFF #634
Chase, P. A. 42-107079  
Herdic, C. W. 42-31185  
Peters, D. K. 42-31104  
De Haas, J. 42-102494  
Moriarty, T. F. 42-102441 ABORT, lost formation
Harwood, R. I. 42-39882 ABORT, air spare

High Squadron: Green / 709th BS

Walsh, W. J. 42-97624  
Otto, H. S. 42-37864  
Kaye, H. C. 42-39874  
Greenwell, W. R. 42-97572  
Mitchell, C. R. 42-3487  
Olds, R. W. 42-39886  
Tigh, W. P. 44-6003 ABORT

Low Squadron: Red / 710th BS

Voorhees, W. P. 42-97092  
Abernathy, J. L. 42-107229 ABORT, lost formation
Morrison, H. A. 42-37871 ABORT, lost formation
Town, A. E. 42-97176 Not disp, lost formation
Miller, W. 42-107025 Not disp, lost formation
Radle, T. H. 42-102419 ABORT, lost formation
Noyd, J. W. 42-107215 ABORT, lost formation (T/O two times because short one chute