Mission 095 (22 Jun 1944) Nucourt, France

Target Type: V-1

 
Mission 95 Notes: 447-A Lead 4A Wing; 447-B Low Gp 4A Wing; 447-C High Gp 4A Wing

A Group

Lead Squadron: Green / 709th BS

McRay, E. J. 42-97803  
Otto, H. S. 42-107215  
Larson, W. A. 42-97572  
Zanoya, P. C. 44-6003  
Bloecker, W. R. 42-31188  
Phillips, J. M. 42-39886  

High Squadron: Green / 709th BS

Olds, R. W. 42-31777  
Gormly, R. P. 42-102567 ABORT #2 Engine out
Gunn, F. A. 42-97900  

Low Squadron: Green / 709th BS

Fagg, P. E. 42-39874 MISSING, Landed on Beachhead
Farson, M. W. 42-97624  
Skalitsky, S. B. 42-31100 ABORT #1 Engine

B Group

Lead Squadron: Blue / 711BS

Kinsinger, L. A. 42-97819  
Lefebvre, M. A. 42-31582  
Voorhees, W. P. 43-37544  
Peterson, C. E. 42-37871  
Barrett, G. W. 44-6016  
Leach, D. W. 42-107219  

High Squadron: Red / 710th BS

Pleticha, J. F. 42-97147  
Rousseau, J. S. 43-37541  
Fargason, B. 42-107025 ABORT, Landed at Gatwick #3 and #4 Engines

Low Squadron: Red / 710th BS

Miller, W. 42-102668  
McKinley, R. A. 42-31902  
Brown, T. K. 42-102419  

C Group

Lead Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

Hanks, D. J. 42-32081  
Young, J. E. 42-3487 T/O in 756 and ret’d early, T/O again in 487) Feathered Eng
Peters, D. K. 42-32080  
Leitch, D. G. 42-31092 CRASH landed at Honington
Thorpe, T. G. 42-31154  
Thomas, M. G. 42-97497  

High Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

Adam, R. F. 42-102658  
Douglas, W. B. 42-97092  
Gibson, R. C. 42-97400  
McKahan, F. H. 42-31185  

Low Squadron: Red / 710th BS

Champlin, H. D. 42-102471  
Praser, J. E. 42-107117  
Prischmann, E. H. 42-97826  
Brandt, G. C. 42-97296 spare