Mission 109 (14 Jul 1944) Area 10, France

Target Type: Maquis Supply Drop Operation Cadillac

 
447-A was Lead SQ/Lead G of 4C Wing; 447-B was Low G of the 4C Wing; 447-C was High G of 4C Wing

A Group

Lead Squadron: Blue / 711BS

McRay, E. J. 42-97668 PFF #668
Brandt, G. C. 42-97296  
Kenny, R. M. 42-39882  
Warriner, R. L. 42-97803  
Rohde, E. M 44-6016  
Roberts, G. R, 42-37871  

High Squadron: Blue / 711BS

Barrett, G. W. 42-107060  
Lefebvre, M. A. 42-102441  
Helms, E. T. 42-97392  

B Group

Lead Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

Peters, D. K. 42-32081  
Westrope, R. A. 43-37774  
Wiegerink, L. T. 43-37531  
Bowers, H. C. 42-102632  
Lakeman, L. F. 42-102658  
Thomas, M. G. 43-37830  

High Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

Miller, W. 42-32080  
McKahan, F. H. 42-31185  
Hawkins, R. D. 42-97400  
Gibson, E. F. 42-107220 spare

Low Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

Young, J. E. 43-37756  
Phillips, L. 42-97497  
Thorpe, T. G. 43-37797  

C Group

Lead Squadron: Green / 709th BS

Nance, E. T. 42-97976  
Wunderling, G. 42-107117  
Larson, W. A. 43-37667  
Phillips, J. M. 43-37795  
Rousseau, J. S. 42-107229  
Kamajian, A. M. 42-102471  

High Squadron: Green / 709th BS

Gormly, R. P. 42-102567  
Miller, G. H. 42-31100  
Mahl, D. E. 42-31154  
Fargason, B. 43-37541 spare

Low Squadron: Green / 709th BS

Kaye, H. C. 42-107215  
Bloecker, W. R. 42-97836  
Farson, M. W. 44-6003