Mission 208 (3 Feb 1945) Berlin, Germany

Target Type: Tempelhof Airport

 

Mission 208 Notes: 447th was Lead/High/Low of 4th “C” Group

A Group

Lead Squadron: Blue / 711BS

Fargo, J. R. 42-97936 PFF-Y #936
McMath, R. 42-31582  
Jessen, H. F. 44-8643  
Hodge, L. T. 42-97803 ABORT #4 Eng out; Landed at Woodbridge; Replaced by Dewey in #873
Dewey, R. J. 43-37873 Replaced Hodge
Armstrong, I. V. 42-97296  
Kubik, K. C. 43-39029  

Low Squadron: Blue / 711BS

Clawson, O. R. 43-38984  
Chandler, H. D. 44-6016  
Malone, E. G. 43-38849  
Tetreault, E. E. J. 44-6572  
Kuntz, K. C. 44-6581  
Thompson, R. H. 42-31225  

B Group

Lead Squadron: Red / 710th BS

Harmon, C. W. 44-8393 PFF-Y #393
Blecha, M. K. 42-97819  
Neal, A. M. 43-38995  
North, W. E. 43-38450  
Johnson, S. K. 42-102668  
Hampton, M. C. 43-39194  
Shepard, C. R. 43-38524  

Low Squadron: Composite

Jepsen, C. H. 43-39054  
Beighley, W. L. 44-6003  
Lovett, J. M. 42-107003  
Brill, R. D. 43-38622  
White, S. A. 43-37667  
Larrance, C. A. 43-37544  

C Group

Lead Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

Hatfield, B. E. 44-8365 PFF-Z #365
Schreiner, J. B. 43-37830  
Jacques, A. N. 42-107220  
Mayhew, A. D. 43-38950  
Quist, C. G. 42-32080  
Herried, W. H. 44-6823  
Lawrence, V. R. 43-38884  

Low Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

Huber, W. C. 43-38940  
Gurney, H. J. UNK #230 replaced #774, could be either #230
Gulick, E. E. 43-38962  
Russell, J. L. 43-39057  
Harms, C. J. 43-38905 M-26 Flares
Hammond, R. 43-37756