Mission 245 (4 Apr 1945) Kiel, Germany

Target Type: Shipyards

 
Mission 245 Notes: 447-A made up the 4CW “D” Gp

A Group

Lead Squadron: Green / 709th BS

Nagle, C. W. 44-8870 PFF #870 on HS-20 (could be 42-37870 or 43-37870?) Maj. Carmack was AC
Beckwith, L. R. 43-38605  
Lehner, F. E. 42-107215  
Mustaleski, T. M. 42-97976  
Bricker, R. A. 43-37873  
Glazener, R. F. 43-37797  
Golden, W. J. 43-38230  
Hammond, R. 42-97900 Replaced Coleman in #667
Coleman, R. 43-37667 ABORT replaced by Hammond
Baier, J. F. 43-37795  

High Squadron: Red / 710th BS

Brill, R. D. 44-8661 PFF #661 Capt. Johanson was AC
Johnson, S. K. 43-38622  
DeCaster, H. H. 43-39157  
Hampton, M. C. 43-39189  
Jennings, H. C. 43-37544  
White, S. A. 44-8502 Cameraman
McBroom, J. M. 44-6958  
Russell, W. G. 43-38524  
Cottle, J. I. 43-39194  
Shepard, C. R. 42-102668  
Bland, A. I. 42-32080  

Low Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

Mayhew, A. D. 44-8786 PFF #786 Capt. Daughty was AC
Lesney, J. P. 43-39057  
Radus, S. L. 43-37756  
Osborne, W. W. 43-38903  
Lawrence, V. R. 43-38884  
Gilleland, W. O. 43-37774 ABORT Supercharger out
Warren, E. H. 43-38950  
Dankmyer, J. O. 44-6823  
Haig, A. N. 43-38940  

DIAMOND Squadron: Blue / 711BS

McClanahan, M. R. 44-8365 PFF #365, Engine Fire (replaced by PFF #393) Capt Brown was AC
Kubik, K. C. 43-38962  
Eakes, L. G. 42-97804  
Quist, C. G. 43-38984  
Taylor, N. W. 43-39350  
Kurtz, R. S. 42-97392  
Thomas, V. R. 44-6572  
Burnette, M. A. 42-97296  
Gardner, R. C. 44-83279 Leaflets
McClanahan, M. R. 44-8393 PFF #393 replacement for PFF #365 that had engine fire after T/O; Capt Brown was AC