Mission 042 (1 Apr 1944) Ludwigshafen, Germany

Target Type: Abort – Wx

 

(Ops Says March 31)

(Lauer has bomb tag that implies April 2)

Mission 42 Notes: 447-A Lead Group; 44-B Lead and Low Sq of High Group

A Group

Lead Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

Newman, F. M. 42-97554 PFF #544
Carmack, M. C. 42-97567 PFF #567
Hopla, C. S. 42-37873  
Gilleran, T. W. 42-31724  
Donahue, W. D. 42-37866  
Hughes, H. T. 42-37854  

High Squadron: Blue / 711BS

Kinsinger, L. A. 42-37842  
Hoffmeister, G. E. 42-31206 ABORT #2 Eng out
Johnson, W. H. 42-31161  
Reynolds, W. A. 42-31719  
Brown, J. C. 42-31184  
Leigh, R. H. 42-97501  
Anderson, J. M. 42-31124  
Sollars, J. A. 42-38052  
Gruber, M. J. 42-31188  

Low Squadron: Composite

Stenvig, J. A. 42-31127  
Pauling, H. S. 42-31217  
Hitchcock, W. H. 42-37868  
Johnson, P. W. 42-31519  
Town, A. E. 42-31902  
Kreuzer, H. L. 42-31225  

B Group

Lead Squadron: Red / 710th BS

Elder, C. L. 42-38164  
Morrison, H. A. 42-31144  
Abernathy, J. L. 42-107052  
Beaty, E. E. 42-107021  
Thornbury, J. R. 42-31154  
Marcy, C. H. 42-97135  

Low Squadron: Green / 709th BS

Nance, E. T. 42-97538  
Hofsess, G. W. 42-32114  
Tigh, W. P. 42-97624  
Sizer, J. C. 42-97572  
Zanoya, P. C. 42-31477  
Flemming, D. S. 42-37864