Mission 043 (8 Apr 1944) Rheine, Germany

Target Type: Air Field

 

Mission 43 Notes: 447-A Lead 4B Wing; 447-B Low Sq High Gp 4A Wing

A Group

Lead Squadron: Green / 709th BS

Smith, B. B. 42-97538  
Sizer, J. C. 42-31188  
Kreuzer, H. L. 42-31225  
Jurnecka, J. E 42-39864  
Hofsess, G. W. 42-31477  
Flemming, D. S. 42-37864  
Tigh, W. P. 42-32081 slated 886

High Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

Eastman, T. F. 42-31918  
Hughes, H. T. 42-31154  
Rozmus, H. A. 42-37868  
Stenvig, J. A. 42-31127  
Pauling, H. S. 42-31095  
Donahue, W. D. 42-37866  
Herdic, C. W. 42-37854  

Low Squadron: Blue / 711BS

Lowry, F. A. 42-31124  
Brown, J. C. 42-31184  
Anderson, J. M. 42-37842 MISSING
Sollars, J. A. 42-38052  
Gruber, M. J. 42-31161  
Hoffmeister, G. E. 42-31206  

B Group

Low Squadron: Red / 710th BS

Beaty, E. E. 42-107021  
Town, A. E. 42-107029  
Abernathy, J. L. 42-97135  
Davis, C. C. 42-107052  
Thornbury, J. R. 42-31144  
Voorhees, W. P. 42-107003