Mission 046 (11 Apr 1944) Arnimswalde, Poland

Target Type: Aircraft Factory

 

Mission 46 Notes: 447-A Lead Gp of 4th “A” Wing; 447-B Low Gp of 4th “A” Wing

A Group

Lead Squadron: Red / 710th BS

Smith, B. B. 42-31777  
Lewis, H. E. 42-97565 PFF #565
Davis, C. C. 42-107052  
Johnson, K. A. 42-107072  
Abernathy, J. L. 42-107029  
Voorhees, W. P. 42-107003  
Guynn, A. H. 42-107025  

High Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

Dalzell, J. W. 42-32080  
Pauling, H. S. 42-31156 MISSING
Hughes, H. T. 42-31154  
Eastman, T. F. 42-31724  
Rozmus, H. A. 42-37868  
Donahue, W. D. 42-37866  
Sollars, J. A. 42-38052  

Low Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

Morley, R. E. 42-31104  
Hitchcock, W. H. 42-107020  
Herdic, C. W. 42-37854  
Stenvig, J. A. 42-38164  
Thornbury, J. R. 42-31217  
Marcy, C. H. 42-97135  
Morrison, H. A. 42-31144  

B Group

Lead Squadron: Green / 709th BS

Skinner, E. H. 42-39874  
Larson, W. B. 42-39864  
McGuire, H. A. 42-97624  
Jurnecka, J. E 42-107067 MISSING
Flemming, D. S. 42-37864  
Johnson, W. H. 42-97176  

High Squadron: Blue / 711BS

Reynolds, W. A. 42-107060  
Brown, J. C. 42-97497  
Leigh, R. H. 42-97179  
Lowry, F. A. 42-31124  
Johnson, E. D. 42-37871  
Hoffmeister, G. E. 42-31206  

Low Squadron: Green / 709th BS

Greenwell, W. R. 42-97092 slated 572-27; (probably this 7092)
Zanoya, P. C. 42-39886  
Kreuzer, H. L. 42-31188 ABORT Gas leak; T/O and landed, then T/O again in same plane
Johnson, P. W. 42-31519  
Hofsess, G. W. 42-31477  
Gibbons, J. B. 42-97148