Mission 051 (22 Apr 1944) Hamm, Germany

Target Type: Marshalling Yards

 

Mission 51 Notes: 447-A Lead Gp 4th “A” Wing; 447-B Low Gp 4th “A” Wing

A Group

Lead Squadron: Blue / 711BS

Ready, W. D. PFF PFF-A #534; Ready was CP, no Pilot given
Leigh, R. H. 42-102441  
Gibbons, J. B. 42-97148  
Lowry, F. A. 42-31124  
Sollars, J. A. 42-31161  
Gruber, M. J. 42-39882  
Johnson, E. D. 42-97147  

High Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

LaGasse, V. H. 42-32081  
Hitchcock, W. H. 42-107020  
Stenvig, J. A. 42-31127  
Morley, R. E. 42-37854  
Bye, G. 42-102421  
Hughes, H. T. 42-31154  
Donahue, W. D. 42-102479  

Low Squadron: Red / 710th BS

Beaty, E. E. 42-107197  
Moran, B. 42-37873  
Abernathy, J. L. 42-107029  
Town, A. E. 42-97176  
Champlin, H. D. 42-31217  
Marcy, C. H. 42-97135  
Voorhees, W. P. 42-107003  

B Group

Lead Squadron: Green / 709th BS

Skinner, E. H. 42-97538  
Larson, W. B. 42-31777  
Tigh, W. P. 42-39886  
Sizer, J. C. 42-97179  
Zanoya, P. C. 42-97501  
Flemming, D. S. 42-39865  

Low Squadron: Not Indicated

Goetz, W. B. 42-39864  
Hopla, C. S. 42-31095  
Hofsess, G. W. 42-31225  
Gagon, S. E. 42-31902  
Morrison, H. A. 42-107052  
Gilleran, T. W. 42-31724