Mission 040 (27 Mar 1944) Merignac, Chartres, France

Target Type: Air Field

 

A Group

Lead Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

Richard, D. E. 42-31918  
Gilleran, T. W. 42-31724  
Pauling, H. S. 42-31156  
Widstrom, R. G. 42-37866  
Hughes, H. T. 42-31154  
Wright, E. D. 42-32081 Might be Wright T.G.

High Squadron: Green / 709th BS

Skinner, E. H. 42-38164  
Tigh, W. P. 42-31188  
Flemming, D. S. 42-37864  
Nance, E. T. 42-31777  
Greenwell, W. R. 42-31477  
McGuire, H. A. 42-39864  
Stenvig, J. A. 42-31185  
Abernathy, J. L. 42-107029  
Kreuzer, H. L. 42-31225  

Low Squadron: Red / 710th BS

Leavitt, G. N. 42-37902 possibly 42-31902
Morrison, H. A. 42-107003  
Voorhees, W. P. 42-97135  
Guynn, A. H. 42-107025  
Davis, C. C. 42-107052  
Gaskell, R. 42-31191  

B Group

High Squadron: Blue / 711BS

Keller, O. F. 42-37842  
Sollars, J. A. 42-31184  
Gruber, M. J. 42-97497  
Lowry, F. A. 42-97497  
Johnson, W. H. 42-31161  
Brown, J. C. 42-37868  
Anderson, J. M. 42-31206 Landed at Chevaldington (sp?), one engine out
Hudson, W. C. 42-39865 Crashed on Lavendon Green Farm (sp?)
Reynolds, W. A. 42-37873