Mission 048 (18 Apr 1944) Oranienburg / Rathnow, Germany

Target Type: Air Base (Secondary)

 

Mission 48 Notes: 447-A Lead Gp 4B Wing; 447-B Low Gp 4B Wing

A Group

Lead Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

Lewis, H. E. 42-97620 PFF #620 Landed at Snetterton
Esterline, M. A. 42-97597 PFF #597MISSING
Wright, E. D. 42-31217 ABORTFeathered eng
Morley, R. E. 42-31104  
Herdic, C. W. 42-37854  
Hopla, C. S. 42-31095  
Hitchcock, W. H. 42-107020  

High Squadron: Not Indicated

LaGasse, V. H. 42-32081  
Rozmus, H. A. 42-37868  
Hughes, H. T. 42-31154  
Brown, J. C. 42-37873 took Stenvig’s original slot
Davis, C. C. 42-31724 slated 052
Abernathy, J. L. 42-107029  
Voorhees, W. P. 42-107003  

Low Squadron: Green / 709th BS

Larson, W. B. 42-97572  
Sizer, J. C. 42-31188  
Johnson, P. W. 42-31519  
McGuire, H. A. 42-97624  
Flemming, D. S. 42-31477  
Zanoya, P. C. 42-39864  
Tigh, W. P. 42-31225  

B Group

Lead Squadron: Red / 710th BS

Leavitt, G. N. 42-38164  
Marcy, C. H. 42-97135  
Town, A. E. 42-97176  
Beaty, E. E. 42-107025 ABORT Supercharge (SC) out
Gagon, S. E. 42-31902  
Morrison, H. A. 42-31144 ABORT Personnel

Low Squadron: Blue / 711BS

Reynolds, W. A. 42-31092  
Leigh, R. H. 42-97501 ABORT Prop gov out
Lowry, F. A. 42-97497  
Gruber, M. J. 42-39882  
Sollars, J. A. 42-37871  
Hoffmeister, G. E. 42-31161