Mission 053 (26 Apr 1944) Brunswick, Germany

Target Type: Aircraft Factory

 

A Group

Lead Squadron: Blue / 711BS

Reynolds, W. A. 42-102395  
Gruber, M. J. 42-39882  
Davidson, W. A. 42-37871  
Lowry, F. A. 42-97148  
Sollars, J. A. 42-38052  
Johnson, E. D. 42-97147  
Brown, J. C. 42-97497  

High Squadron: Green / 709th BS

Skinner, E. H. 42-39874  
Sizer, J. C. 42-31188  
Johnson, P. W. 42-31519  
Goetz, W. B. 42-31777  
Tigh, W. P. 42-39886  
McGuire, H. A. 42-97624  
Hofsess, G. W. 42-31477  

Low Squadron: Not Indicated

Gagon, S. E. 42-38164  
Voorhees, W. P. 42-107003  
Marcy, C. H. 42-97135  
Davis, C. C. 42-107052  
Gorrell, L. P. 42-107197  
Moran, B. 42-107029  
Champlin, H. D. 42-107025  

B Group

High Squadron: Yellow / 708th BS

LaGasse, V. H. 42-32081  
Donahue, W. D. 42-37866  
Bye, G. 42-39865  
Stenvig, J. A. 42-31127  
Dowler, C. R. 42-37854 ABORT #2 Eng out
Rozmus, H. A. 42-37868  
Hughes, H. T. 42-31154  
Wright, T. G. 42-107020  
Hopla, C. S. 42-31095